© 2019 Phil Harland Photography All Rights Reserved

LEGAL

Phil Harland Photography is a trading name of B6 Solutions Limited
Registered Office: Winton House, Winton Square, Basingstoke, RG21 8EN
Registered in England No: 04738018

 

Material from www.philharlandphotography.com may not be copied or distributed, or republished, uploaded, posted, or transmitted in any way, without the prior written consent of B6 Solutions Limited.

PRIVACY

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure, private and confidential.

 

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal information is handled. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal information about our customers, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of the data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.


Company information
The Data Controller is B6 Solutions Limited, Winton House, Winton Square, Basingstoke, RG21 8EN, United Kingdom.


Data protection principles
When processing your information, we must comply with six enforceable principles of good practice. These provide that your personal information must be:

 

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner

  • processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes

  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary

  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date

  • kept for no longer than is necessary, and

  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security

 

Why we need your information
We need your information in order to deliver our marketing services and marketing communications to you. Your information comprises of all the details that we collect directly from you and includes information we obtain about you from third parties. We will only collect the information we need for a legitimate interest so that we can provide you with the best possible and most efficient service.


Information we may collect from you
At all times our aim is to hold the minimum amount of personal data in support of our legitimate business interests. We collect a variety of information depending on which service you are using or have shown an interest in. The information we hold may include your name, address(es), e-mail address(es) and phone number(s), organisation, role and payment details. We also collect personal information about your interactions and transactions with us, including any actions through monitoring and recording any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online for purposes including security, dispute resolution and training.


Information we receive from other sources
When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. We may use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


How we will use your information
As part of our ongoing legitimate business interest we will only use your information for the provision of services requested and marketing purposes. We may provide you with information about other goods and services that we believe you may be interested in and if you are an existing customer are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. We will also notify you about changes to our service(s). We respect your right to opt-out of our marketing communications via an opt-out button and the ongoing maintenance of an email marketing suppression list. In addition to our legitimate business interest we also consider that customers and contacts have opted in to our marketing communications when one or more of the following have occurred:

 

  • Volunteering your information in our website contact forms or offline forms and indicating that you opt in to our marketing communications or would like to be contacted with more information.

  • If you have completed a form from a third party, such as Facebook, as a result of an advert.

  • If you gave us your business card and we verbally explained how we would like to stay in touch.

  • If you connected via a third-party application, such as LinkedIn, and we explained how we would like to stay in touch.

  • If we provided you with a service.

  • By verbal permission within a telephone call with us.

 

The security of your data, such as subscriber lists and campaign content, is important to us. We have put in place both hardware and software protection to ensure that nobody else has access to your account and the information it contains. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.


Disclosure of your information
We may share your personal information with the parties set out below:

 

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to the extent we consider it reasonably necessary for us to perform our duties.

  • Professional advisors with which we are connected, such as our accountant.

  • Our outsourced IT services providers, such as for marketing communications.

  • Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies to the extent we consider it reasonably necessary for us to perform our duties.

  • The information Commissioners Office, solicitors, National Crime agency the serious Fraud office and any other regulators and authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


Where we store your personal information
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, including taking the following safeguards:

 

  • In our offices via locked entry.

  • On secure computers using passwords and industry-standard firewall protection and encryption technology.

  • On secure cloud-based services which comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

How long we will store your personal information
The length of time that we store your data will depend on the ‘legal basis’ for why we are using that data, as follows:

  • Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject:
    We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

  • Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests:
    We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, or such earlier time as you ask us to stop. However, if we can demonstrate the reason why we are using/storing your data is more important than your interests, rights and freedoms, then we will be allowed to continue to use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for our legitimate business interests.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitive of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


Your rights
You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you as follows:


Right to be informed – we provide privacy notices which are concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible, free of charge, that are written in clear and plain language and we keep a record of how we use your personal data to demonstrate compliance.


Right of access – we will provide you, if requested, with the personal data and supplementary information we hold about you.


Right to rectification – we will rectify or amend your personal data, if requested, because it is inaccurate or incomplete.


Right to erasure – we will delete or remove your data, if requested, and there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.


Right to restrict processing – we will comply with any request to restrict, block, or otherwise suppress the processing of your personal data; we are permitted to store personal data if it has been restricted, but not process it further; we will retain enough data to ensure the right to restriction is respected in the future.


Right to data portability – we will provide you with your data, if requested, so that you can reuse it for your own purposes or across different services; we will provide it in a commonly used, machine-readable format, and send it directly to another controller if requested.


Right to object - we will respect your right to object to data processing based on legitimate interest or the performance of a public interest task; we will respect your right to object to direct marketing, including profiling; we will respect your right to object to processing their data for scientific and historical research and statistics.


Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling - we will respect your right in relation to automated decision making and profiling; you retain your right to object to such automated processing, have the rationale explained to you, and request human intervention.


If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact our Compliance Manager, Phil Harland, by writing to us at B6 Solutions Limited, Winton House, Winton Square, Basingstoke, RG21 8EN, United Kingdom. You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you.


Third-party links
Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third-parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


Changes to our policy
Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or via social media. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.


Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Compliance Manager, Phil Harland, by writing to us at B6 Solutions Limited, Winton House, Winton Square, Basingstoke, RG21 8EN, United Kingdom.

COOKIES

As a responsible organisation we only use cookies to help improve your browsing experience. These cookies do not store or track any of your personal data. This website does not use any targeting or advertising cookies.


What is a cookie?
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie Guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.


Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.


Category 2: Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.


By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.


Category 3: Functionality cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.